Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two Macs will not browse network but do pick up IP

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I do not know Macs very well, not sure why both these Macs decide not to connect to network this morning, we did have some wi-fi issues but all my Windows clients are OK now.  I am working on one Mac, it picks up and speaks to DHCP, I can ping backwards and forwards OK, but neither Mac can browse the network - specifically E-mail using Outlook, Internet and file access - its as if they are not on, or connected/authenticated on the network - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39864622
Getting some more info on this.  If I change to manual IP config and force the correct info, it works!  It is the DHCP setting that automatically gives the wrong router (I also noticed the wrong DNS setting)

Why is it picking up one of our WAPS as its router and how can I tell it which is the correct router - i.e. our firewall?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 39864717
Sounds like you have one of your WAPS set up as a DHCP server. Check the settings of the WAP in question. The WAP needs to be set in Bridge, not NAT, mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39865306
Or your server is set up as .local domain. Bonjour is a multicast system from apple that uses the .local suffix.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39865821
Can you explain that in a little more detail please, Peter?  Yes, our domain is set up as .local.


Incidentally, the WAP in question appeared to want a firmware upgrade but failed and I could no longer get onto the interface so I have disconnected it for now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39870912
Bonjour is a system apple uses to broadcast nearby machines, printers etc. All reverse lookups within the root domain from a .local lookup will be handled as a bonjour machine.

You better swap to an internet domain in your network (something.com) instead of .local. Also because more and more devices such as printers use bonjour to advertise their existence in a network.

If you can't do that, there's no difference between your domain and the multicast domain.
0