Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

potential if/v lookup formula error

Posted on 2014-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi Expert's Excel 2007

I am using the following formula to complete the following scenario. .
Formula:-
=IF(o5="",IF(VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)="",VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,10,0),VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)),"")

Scenario: sheet 1

If cell o5 is blank and sheet 2 col 14 is blank then look up col 12. If o5 is blank and col 12 is blank then look up col 14...sheet 2
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39864530
pls provide sample file...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39864533
=IF(AND(O5="",IF(VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)=""),VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,10,0),VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)),"")
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39864536
Hi,

Yu speak of col 12 and 14 but in your formula you have 10 and 14

Are the col numbers relative to c or relative to a

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39864637
Hi Rgonzo

Lets stick to the col in the formula. ...

I am getting an error with it jockeys formula after =""), part..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39864762
Try this.  =IF(AND(O5="",IF(VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)=""),VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,10,0),VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)),""

allows to auto complete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39864766
As I am not in position to investigate right now.Traveling.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864785
=IFERROR(IF(AND(O5="",VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)=""),VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,10,0),VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39864842
Thanks for the feedback.. works
0