Solved

add decimal point

Posted on 2014-02-17
21
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a column in an excel spreadsheet (currently) formatted in general which is essentially a number i.e. 456789, in the column next to it I need a formula whereby it adds a "." 3 characters in from the right, i.e. 456789 needs to become 4567.89

any ideas how this could be done?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
itjockey earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try This
=LEFT(A1,LEN(A1)-2)&"."&RIGHT(A1,2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
This is as per your result but you said
it adds a "." 3 characters in from the right

then there will be different formula. pls clarify.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris
Chris earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming your number is in cell A1:

=LEFT(A1,LEN(A1)-2)&"."&RIGHT(A1,2)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If the number is literally a number, just dividinbg by 100 will add the decimal point. This can then be converted to text if so required:

=A2/100

or

=TEXT(A2/100,"0000.00")

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
ditto  !!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
Comment Utility
Ignore my comment. itjockey has already posted exactly the same formula.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
for both I get a formula error, I changed the cells accordinly. Could this be to do with how the current column is formatted, and the formula column is formatted? both are currently formatted "general".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
Nope .....where is your data located i.e column?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
AA2:200, and in AB2I put the formula and changed values accordinly and get this error:

http://www.treeplan.com/images/formula-typed-error.jpg

file is formatted csv, excel 2010.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Is the contents of the cell just the 6 digits or does it have leading/trailing spaces?

If extract from another system (assumed link to other question about 7/8 characters) then it may be a non-visible character at the start of the cell. This may not be a normal "space" character which can be renoved using trim, you may have to use other forms of cleansing.

Use the following to determine which character is at the start of the cell:

=CODE(LEFT(A2,1))

A normal space will give the number 32.

Thanks
Rob H
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
Rob H - I even get the same formula error when running your query!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
That error message normally suggests you have missed something from the formula and Excel is unable to determine and correct the error automatically, eg missing brackets where it is not obvious where the missing brackets should be or inclusion of text within double quotes that are not closed out.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
this is crazy, I created a new spreadsheet, copied and pasted some sample data and still I get the same error. to any formula, what the hell?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
Which nationality version of Excel are you using? Some versions require semi-colon ";" separator in the formula rather than comma ",".

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
its just british version of excel.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
this is crazy, if I open excel on another machine, run the same query it works fine. So its like some issue with the software.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
anyone got a theory why that formula would work on one installation of excel and not another. could it be a global setting in excel affecting this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
normal formulas i.e. =a1/2 work, it just seems to be text based formulas like len, right, left etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
nor can I even do a search and replace, I must have pressed some shortcut key combo and its screwed things up.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
can you post your original xls file with only the column that you want to change???
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:DanCh99
DanCh99 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if you don't care about changing the underlying number, just how it "appears", then apply a Custom format to the cells of
0000"."00

if you DO want to change the numbers permanently, find a spare cell, put 100 in it, copy it,
select your number range, choose Paste Special - and then choose the Divide option.
Job Done.
0