Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

leading 0's stripped

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Is there any way to add back into a column leading 0's that have been stripped during an extract. Basically we have a column, all should be in a 8 character numerical sequence. However those beginning with 0's have been stripped down to 7 characters. How could I reformat those (i.e. if 7 characters long add a leading 0).
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 39864584
try this
=IF(LEN(A1)=7,"0"&A1,A1)

Open in new window


Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 668 total points
ID: 39864602
Select Format-Cells-Custom and type 00000000
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 664 total points
ID: 39864607
Try:

=TEXT(A1,"00000000")

Then copy down the rows.
Then copy and paste special values back over the original range.

Or
format the range using a custom format of "00000000"
0