Solved

Do you know a procedure to create a Linux bootable USB?

Posted on 2014-02-17
14
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
My customer has a very lightweight PC that boots up and launches Google Chrome for the purpose of displaying a website on a screen in the lobby of his hotel.  Similar screens are in each elevator.  Each screen has its own PC, and that's all that the machine ever does.

They need it to just boot up and go to the website, without any user interaction (ever).  I can administer it remotely if need be using Logmein Rescue, which I also use for my other customers.

Windows 8 is proving problematic.  It boots very slowly, for one thing.  I understand why - the machine only has 2 GB of RAM and a 1 GHz processor.

Can you please recommend a version of Linux to use, and hopefully a procedure to download and install it on a USB drive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 125 total points
ID: 39864671
you can use puppylinux or install Android.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39864683
Thank you.

Any chance you could please point me to a procedure that does exactly what I need - boots and goes immediately to a website?  Sorry, my Linux skills are old.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 125 total points
ID: 39864711
Never mind :)

To install puppy linux you can refer http://www.puppylinux.com/flash-puppy.htm link.  or you can also try http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QUaLHvgIlHE to run android from USB.

TY/SA
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 225 total points
ID: 39864789
Hi!

Try DSL (Damn Small Linux). Boots very fast into a web browser (Firefox).

http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/wiki/about_damn_small_linux.html

Instructions how to create a bootable USB with DSL:
http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/wiki/installing_to_a_usb_flash_drive.html

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39865067
Thanks, Tobias.

I downloaded "current.iso" from http://distro.ibiblio.org/damnsmall/current/

But Imgburn isn't willing to copy that iso to the USB drive.  It insists on writing to the CD/DVD drive.

What am I missing?

Dwight
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 50 total points
ID: 39865335
You use a universal USB installer to write your image to USB - like this one:

http://www.pendrivelinux.com/universal-usb-installer-easy-as-1-2-3/

<edit>

or unetbootin:

http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39865360
Did you follow the instructions on the page I linked to? It contained the following sections:

- Install to USB From within DSL
- Install to USB From within Linux (any distribution but DSL)
- Install to USB From within Windows
- Install to USB From within Mac OS
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 225 total points
ID: 39865378
Or use http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/ as in Gerwins link above. It has an option to download DSL directly from within unetbootin or you could use your downloaded ISO.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 100 total points
ID: 39866693
These guys are discussing how to install Ubuntu on a USB drive here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39867249
Thanks TobiasHolm, Sikhumbuzo Ntsada and Gerwin Janzen.

Sorry for the delay ... yesterday was a holiday in our country (Canada).

To be clear, I did follow the instructions at "Install to USB From within Windows"
... which led me to Damn Small Linux (http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/download.html)
... which led me to Index of /damnsmall/  (http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/download.html)
... where I found current.iso as one of about 20 possible files to download.

Hoping that the further instructions that I find today will be a bit more "click on this link and it will work" -ish.  :)  No offence, TobiasHolm.  

I will spend more time at this today.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 225 total points
ID: 39867259
Hehe, well, look at this 31 seconds clip. Can't be easier...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8kWXj7jLpkY

Step by step how to make a bootable DSL with unetbootin.

/Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39867264
Wonderful, wonderful.  I'll do it later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39917333
Oooops ... this fell through the cracks.

And the customer decided to try an Android solution.

But the suggestions were great, I will try it sometime.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39917342
Thanks!

Unfortunately the customer chose an Android solution from my competitor.
0