Solved

type IP address on browser

Posted on 2014-02-17
9
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Dear Experts,

I got one free domain name from no-ip.com and it will redirect to
one my IP address, for example,212.1.188.68 which is on my  linux apache server.
When I type the IP, 212.1.188.68 on my Chrome browser , it will echo one error page about 403 http error
I just want to know where is http://212.1.188.68/index.html file located on my server.
In other words, what the really first location it will go on my server when I hit the IP
on browser

I have checked /usr/local/apache/htdocs/index.html and
/etc/httpd/httpd.conf from which I could NOT find the corresponding page
matched to echo error output on my browser.

Note: My domain name is refered to other IP  NOT  212.1.188.68 and I have
two dedicated IP. when I access SSH shell, and type hostname -i command, it will
show 212.1.188.68 IP address


Please advise
Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 167 total points
ID: 39864714
it could be in /var/www/html or it could be in your user home directory.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39864723
I try to change  the file of index.php at  /var/www/html  but it is no
anything change , the browser get the same  error

And the home page is also not in the case since the home page won't
echo 403 error page

my server is linux Centos6.5

Where is the file to save the IP 's document location file ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:hankknight
hankknight earned 166 total points
ID: 39864725
Try one of these for a list of index.html files:
whereis index.html
locate index.html
find / -name 'index.html'

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39864731
Dear hanknight,
there is too many index.php or index.html from those command you suggest . It might not be good way to do it

Be Reminded. I have used Cpanel before but not now since it is expired , and
the Cpanel is still saved on my server (linux Centos6.5)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39864794
then it is under /home/<username>/public_html

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39864885
I try to change it at /home/<username>/public_html, but the output still the same 404
error page .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39864963
for web url

http://<server_ip>/~<username>/
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 167 total points
ID: 39865001
In shell run
updatedb

then run
locate httpd.conf

This will list the location of the file, open it and search the file for documentroot, this will give you your web root
Also look for
<Directory
as the document root maybe different if you have the virtual hosts set up.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39865008
I could not find documentroot related to the IP in httpd.conf

So now I add the virtualhost  for such IP in httpd.conf to
redirect to other location  in order to solve the issue temporaily

Thanks for your reply and have a nice day

Duncan
0