Solved

automated recovery disk

Posted on 2014-02-17
7
453 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have 2 computers running windows xp. One will not boot to Windows. I have tried all the start in safe mode, start in last configuration, etc. choices and just get  the blue screen telling me that "A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer . . . 0x00000024, (0x00190203, 0x8a987670, 0xc0000102, 0x00000000."

I have the original operating system disk that came with this Dell xps400, but it won't boot from it. When I try to boot from a cd, it asks for the Windows Automated Recovery Disk. I don't have that. Can I make one from the other computer running XP which works and use it to boot up the problem computer?

All I want to do is download files from the crashed computer to upload onto a brand new Asus (running Windows 8.1). That's all. Then, the old computer can be retired, given away, etc.

Any help, please?
0
Comment
Question by:Biker5
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39864729
You can make a recovery disk on another machine and use it but if all you need is the data then consider removing the drive and connecting it to another machine with an external caddy (£10 from ebay). Once you have copied what you need from it you can reformat and see if windows will reinstall at that point if you need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biker5
ID: 39864739
Can you tell me how to make a recovery disk on another computer, please? That would be the easiest solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Johan Ohlsson earned 500 total points
ID: 39864748
Hi!

Can this help you:

Instructions
1
Create a folder in the root of your hard drive and title it \"XP.\" (The root of your hard drive is the main folder for your hard disk, and it can be found by navigating from the Start menu to My Computer to Local Disk C:\\.) Insert your Windows install CD into the drive and navigate to the CD drive in Windows Explorer. Highlight everything in the root folder of the install CD and copy it to the folder you created (C:\\XP).

2
Create another folder in the root of your hard drive and name it \"SP3.\"


3
Download the Windows XP Service Pack 3 Network Installation Package file \"WindowsXP-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU.exe\" from the Microsoft download center and save it in the directory you just created (C:\\SP3).

4
Navigate to the Start menu and choose \"Run.\" Type the following command at the prompt and click \"OK\":

c:\\sp3\\WindowsXP-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU /integrate:c:\\xp

Type the command as a string with only a single space between ENU and /integrate and no spaces between the colons. If this step is completed correctly, you will see a \"Completed\" message.

5
Download and install ImgBurn from ImgBurn website.

6
Start ImgBurn, and click \"Write files/folders to disk\" on the first screen. Then, choose the \"Advanced\" tab, followed by the \"Bootable Disk\" tab. From the \"Extract Boot Image\" list, select the disk drive containing your XP install disk. Click the \"Save\" icon and save the BootImage.ima file to your C:\\SP3 folder.

7
Using ImgBurn, choose the \"Advanced\" tab, followed by the \"Bootable Disk\" tab, and select the \"Make Image Bootable\" option. Use 0x7C0 for the load segment, and 4 for the sector count. Make sure you have selected the Joliet file system--the file system used by Microsoft within the Windows operating system. If you are prompted to choose a bootable disk emulation type, select \"no emulation.\" Select the BootImage.ima file you created as the boot image. Copy the volume label from your original XP CD, and paste it as the disk label for your new project.

8
Drag the entire contents of the C:\\XP folder into your CD project and burn the CD using ImgBurn.

//Johan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Biker5
ID: 39865238
Thanks, Johan. I'll give it a shot and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39865510
If you are only interested in recovering data from your drive, then the best and easiest way is to create a bootable disk such as the ultimate boot disc. http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ It will create an iso so you will need disc burning software to create the disc, such as found here:  http://cdburnerxp.se/en/home This software works on all windows versions including xp and beyond, ie vista and windows 7 and 8
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39866710
the easiest is connecting the disk from the old system to the new one; assuming they both have sata ports.
if this is not the case, i suggest to use a live Knoppix cd to copy the files  :  
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.2.0bootonly-2013-06-16-EN.iso

you only have to burn this iso file with an iso burning tool to  a cd -  and boot from it -  then copy what you need
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Biker5
ID: 39894551
I made the recovery disk following the instructions. The computer refused to boot up from the disk. I gave up and my husband took it to a shop. I suspect that the hard drive is corrupt. Thank you for your help.
0