Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to wrap SQL Server Reporting Services site into a web application

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
We are implementing a data warehouse solution using MS SQL Server Analysis Server and MS SQL Server Reporting Services which we are very new to.  We have an existing company web portal we use for report distribution and other tasks.  

We would like to embed our DW solution into this existing webportal allowing users to select a number of high level reports, drill down and specify parameters.  Ideally the parameters would b specified using some forms we have  as opposed to the headers area on SSRS reports.  Is this possible and, if so, links to examples (ideally sample projects) would be very helpful.

We are using MS SQL Server 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1600 total points
ID: 39866633
Assuming your web portal is developed using .NET you can use the ReportViewer control to display reports and pass parameters into them.  This MS doc page (incl. example) should help you get started: Using the WebForms ReportViewer Control

Using that control you can use any custom forms to accept input from the user and then pass the values into the report through the SetParameters function on the ServerReport object.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 400 total points
ID: 39873633
This may help; it is written in VB.net
this code will produce a pdf from ssrs.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/Q_26665879.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39882617
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Does not appear to be driver for this card at this time
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39882619
Working great thanks!
0