Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript web developer tools for detecting what javascript is being run

Posted on 2014-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have a large web app which i have inherited and its full of javascript

I'm trying to re-write it to make it more efficient but its a slow process
Is there a developer tool to show you which javascript functions/code are being called

the current example is when I resize the window, I think its running javascript but i cannot tell (its really slow)

but there are other examples i'll need, so I could really do with a tool that shows you exactly what file/line and function name is running as you do stuff (like resize the window)

any thing out there?
0
Comment
Question by:websss
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 39864919
Each current browser has some sort of Development tools usually attached to F12.
The easiest way is to start debugging on windows load and to see what's happening.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 39864965
Try Firebug in Firefox or try Chrome developer tools if you are using Chrome. Don't think about IE.

In your case the best bet would be Firebug debugger and profiler. Check here for more details http://getfirebug.com/javascript

Hope this helps,
Kiranvj
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39865041
Thanks,  
Have tried ie and chrome Dev toolbars but can't seem to find out where it shows you a live list of what is being called
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Paul VJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865204
You need to add a break point or use profiler. I suggest using break points in your javascript file. Execution will stop at the break point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39866508
Thanks
I know about break points
But that only works for. The code you want to debug

I doesn't work for finding code that's runnung

I tried profiler but had nearly a 100 lines when I resized browser

Is there a way to only show results from. Selected files.?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39866874
Take a look to: http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/prop_nav_appversion.asp
and also use navigator.javaEnabled() to check if Java is enabled or not.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 39868786
Hi  websss,

You cannot show result from selected files. But you can sort the results with filename, function name in Firebug profile.
0