Solved

Desktop icons

Posted on 2014-02-17
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have desktop icons for my shortcuts on my desktop.  I would lik to replace one icon with a graphis picture for easy recognition.  (1) how do I do this? and (2) what optiminum size must the graphics jpeg picture be, or is there any utility that would create an icon for u with the graphics that u input in.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39865282
If you right-click on the shortcut, select Properties (last item in menu list), then select Change Icon.... You can navigate to DLL and EXE files that contain predefined icons, such as C:\Windows\system32\SHELL32.dll.

You can easily create your own icons using a graphics app, such as GIMP, Paint.NET (both free) or Photoshop. However, you must save the JPG file as an ICO file FIRST!

Here is a link to a short video tutorial for GIMP: Create ico files (Windows Icons) - GIMP 2.8 Tutorial .

If you could tell us what you use as a graphics editor, we could be of more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39865877
in reponse to paulsauve, I use paintnet
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39866042
OK - you can download a Paint.NET plugin to create icons from a jpg file here: Icon, Cursor, and Animated Cursor Format .
Open the jpg file
Crop to remove borders, if necessary
Save as .ico file type to your image directory - you can create different sizes when you save the file
right-click on the shortcut, select Properties (last item in menu list), then select Change Icon
Navigate to the folder where you saved the .ico file and select it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39866631
What is the shortcut pointing to jegajothy
Windows folders icon can be changed
 program icons cannot as they denote that program
removable drives wont work as they are temporary
Web browsers cannot say for example if it was firefox or Chrome etc
Hdd icons etc you need a tool such as
free Drive Icon Changer
Windows 7 uses the Aero so you need to work around this
How to Geek has a wonderful guide covering all of the types of icons you can change
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/13631/customize-your-icons-in-windows-7-and-vista/

To add paulsauve's suggestion it maybe be simpler to create an .ico in Paint dot net with a plugin made for for it
What makes this plug-in even more unique is that it saves multiple file sizes of the ICO within the same file,
Download the Paint.NET ICO Plug-in
Close Paint.NET
Extract and copy the IcoCur.dll file to your Paint.NET FileTypes folder
Example: C:\Program Files\Paint.NET\FileTypes
Open Paint.Net
You will now see ICONS (*.ico) as a list of FileTypes you can Open or Save As.
 Here is the Source. also explains the size of the image to use
If seriously into making ico is your thing
Real World Graphics
http://www.rw-designer.com/
 has a very good tool I use but it's not free, but has a fully functioning trial
Real World Ico
http://www.rw-designer.com/3D_icon_editor.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39869249
In response, I have downloaded the dll and saved it to paintnet's file type directory.  I opened paint net and saved the jpeg file as an icon file.  Now how do I change the image showing in the shortcut to this new icon.  It is just because I use this shortcut quite often and it is burried with the other icons making it harder for me to click on, since my eye sight is not that great.  Thank u again for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39869287
As I mentioned in my answer above (ID: 39865282)
If you right-click on the shortcut, select Properties (last item in menu list), then select Change Icon....  navigate to the folder where you saved the .ico file and select it
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39869306
Had you said this you can just enlarge them?
Small shortcuts can be increased in size instead of changing it
Windows 7?
Any desktop icons are displayed as per the scren size so sometimes if the display size is small it's reflects in the iocns on the desktop

On your desktop rightclick the desktop>view>large extra large medium icons
view large icons desktopDrag your shortcut to the taskbar and pin it,
then rightclick the taskbar properties>on the first menue untick use small icons apply
 now the icons on the taskbar will be larger and is easy access
To demo heres an example of my taskbar using large icons, I'll change it back , the clock is real time.
I just hid my dsktop icons for this snapshot
large icons on taskbarsmall icons
taskbar small icons
Your start menue
open the start Orb, in the space between programfiles and the items above rightclick here and open properties,
in the start menue tab open >customise
scroll all the way to the bottom
tick to use large items
Start menue size
With Paint dot net
You need to load an image in paint dot net it will ask you as a layer or image choose image then go to save image as .ico save it to a loaction you know, even the desktop
Then rightclick your current shortcut Folder image and change icon navigate to this new .ico you made.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39870239
thank u for an excellent solution. Bravo!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39871388
My Pleasure  jegajothy glad to have helped ;)
0