Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Re-Install Question

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have an Acer Aspire laptop that I need to reinstall the operating system on. The repair partition is gone & there is no installation CD available. I do have the product ID which is on the bottom of the laptop...so is there a way for me to determine by the product ID key, if this product ID key is for a 32 bit or 64 bit operating system? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39864792
You can boot with any kind of live cd (linux per example) and access to C. If you have program files (x86) folder, your OS is 64 bit, if you have not, is 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864810
OS key is universal. If you have medium with both versions installer with chose the best of. But if you have more then 3GB memory 64 bit is better.
0