Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3 files

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I saved some MP3 files on Sony Sound Forge, and then I copied them onto a CD disk.  But it would not play on my car's CD player.  My car is a 2006 Honda Accord that came with a CD player.  Looks like I am doing something wrong.  Hope the Experts cold plase walk me thru the steps for doing this. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39864795
Could you open this cd with any mp3 player? maybe Cd is not correctly burn and causes fail.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865416
Standard audio CDs are not MP3s.  They are in a format similar to WAV files.  Most 'media' programs have a function to 'burn to audio CD' which will convert the MP3s to the proper format and burn the audio CD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39867208
thank u everone.
0