Solved

where is this value stored in the registry - windows xp outlook 2010 exchange proxy

Posted on 2014-02-17
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
here is the value how to fix in registry
Where is this stored in the registry?
I want to make a script that will check the registry entry and change it from owapp.mycompany.com to *.mycompany.com

it keeps reverting itself back constantly and the only way i can fix it is to change the owapp to a * we have updated the certificates and everything.
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Proxy settings are hidden here:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\13dbb0c8aa05101a9bb000aa002fc45a

The key is empty if there are no settings in Outlook if you see values you need to open  them to find the values you've entered in the Account Settings the keys don't have obvious names.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
It is being corrected by Autodiscover.
You need to resolve the issue on the Exchange server, rather than the client. There is no need to hack about in the registry?

I presume you are using a wildcard certificate (which is against recommendations)? If so then on the Exchange server run the following command:

Set-OutlookProvider -identity EXPR -CertPrincipalname msstd:*.example.com

Wait 15 minutes and the correct information should be returned by Autodiscover.

Deal with the cause, not the symptoms.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
i do not see the path profiles\outlook i see profiles then a username
noticed you said it is hidden? is there a way to find it directly by cut and paste maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
simon i have done that and it is the wildcard thing. it works for a good portion of the day but as soon as they logout of outlook or lock computer it comes back.
then in some cases it works all the time. i'm suspecting a possible update that is causing the issue cause i had a box that was working just fine then i ran updates and it broke but i'm not sure what update it is.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
It is being corrected by Autodiscover. You need to see what Autodiscover is returning to the clients to see if your setting has taken affect correctly.

Hold down ctrl while right clicking on the Outlook icon in the system tray and choose Test Email Auto Configuration. That will allow you to see what is coming back.

Although the combination of Windows XP and Outlook 2010 is not great - I have seen lots of problems with it and strongly encourage clients to drop Windows XP.
XP also seems to have problems with wildcard certificates as well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
being that the above doesn't seem to fix the problem but changing the value to a * every 15 mins or so does.   Where can i find the values in the registry or add the values so it remains hardcoded. I know it is a bandaid but at least it will work :)
0