[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover not working after DC upgrade

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Our Network Admin had demoted old 2007 DC and forced new DC (2013) IP address to all servers. Problem 1: CAS servers in the DMZ did not pickup new IP's. Problem 2: Barracuda spam appliance did not pickup new DC IP's. Problem 3: no one can connected with their Outlook client and fails at Autodiscover. The few clients that were previously connected (like myself) are able to still connect.

It seems this DNS change has wreaked havoc in the Exchange environment. In the meantime I am upgrading to CU3 as it is forcing me to re-install RSAT tool for Active directory preparation.
0
Comment
Question by:Group_007
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865241
What is the DNS of your CAS servers set to?

Can you confirm DNS is working from the CAS servers?

Ensure they have DNS pointing to operating DCs and complete a ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns on each CAS server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39865817
"Problem 1: CAS servers in the DMZ did not pickup new IP's"

That is an unsupported configuration to begin with. No role of Exchange is supported in a DMZ other than the Edge role - you have just seen a clear reason of why that is usually a bad idea.

Have the Exchange services been restarted since the domain controllers were changed?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Group_007
ID: 39866071
Simon: it has worked well for the past 4-5 months. The culprit is the old DNS was still taking requests. IP flush DNS done the trick. Our net admin needed to force an early IP renew.

I should have added that although our host Hyper V is in the DMZ our IP are all configured as though it sits in the production LAN. Otherwise 'yes' we would probably experience more issues.
0