Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert custom to date

Posted on 2014-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have a column in excel (formatted custom 00000000) which actually represents a date. Is there any easy way to change the format to dd/mm/yyyy? WHen I cut and paste it elsewhere and re-apply the formatting, the dates go all over the place.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39864898
if your 'date' is in a1 and is formatted as (for example) 17022014 (ie: today)
=DATE(RIGHT(a1,4),MID(a1,3,2),LEFT(a1,2)) will give you a formatted date

post an example if that's not what the right interpretation
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39864913
Just tried this, the original date (1st april 2013)

01042013      

returned (with the above formula):

00042531
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39864918
formatted the column dd/mm/yyyy then reapplied the formula, but its still off.

for example

02022014

returns (with the above formula)

20/10/2015
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39864951
ok, the formula is losing the leading 0 because they are numbers, assuming you don't want to put an apostrophe in front of them all :-

=DATE(RIGHT(TEXT(B31,"00000000"),4),MID(TEXT(B31,"00000000"),3,2),LEFT(TEXT(B31,"00000000"),2))
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865686
If you use TEXT function like this it will handle single or double digit days

=TEXT(A1,"00-00-0000")+0

Format as dd/mm/yyyy

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39865713
always believe Barry :)
0