Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost hard drive (with recovery partition) on Lenovo Ideapad Laptop (no CDs or CD rom)

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have a Lenovo Laptop (Idea Pad) that the hard failed and can not be read.  I put a new hard drive in it but I am unsure how to go about reinstalling a legal copy of Win 7. The notebook has the official Microsoft Product Code on the bottom and I have access to a USB CD rom if I can get an OEM image and somehow enter my product code?  Can someone tell me how this should be/ or can be accomplished.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Goodwin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39865009
You can legally reinstall with the product key on the OEM sticker.  Here is a page with a compiled list of downloads you can get legally.  You may need to install a program for burning .iso images to disk.  IMGBURN is a good one.

Also just remember that this will be only Windows 7 all of the Manufacturer software that was on it when you got it won't be included.  So you will have to download all of your drivers from lenovo HERE. You will also have to download and reinstall any other software you want on there.

Good Luck HTH.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865019
Legally I believe the only way to do it is to get a set of recovery cd's from the manufacturer. By legally I mean in accordance with Microsoft allowed usage policies as well as other laws that deal with digital distribution of software.

A grey area method would be what you have mentioned "find" a copy of OEM and use the key you have.

Obtaining a copy through the manufacturer should be pretty easy. If your notebook is new the recovery (and or recovery cd's) may even be covered under warranty.

If you find your device is out of warranty and you have no other choice than to find that OEM copy then I would suggest making sure you look for a copy that has not been tampered with. A succinct search on google should point you in the "right" direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Goodwin
ID: 39865057
So during the install of one of these ISO images would I be prompted for the product Code as opposed to a license key?

Been a while since I actually installed windows..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39865115
It should be a 25 digit product key on the bottom of your laptop.  May be under the battery.  

XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX

It should ask you during the install for this.  If not you will have to enter it when Activating after installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaron Goodwin
ID: 39865398
Good Suggestions. Thanks
0