Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have an excel spreadsheet which i made specail paste and when i selecting cell from columns DC or DD or DE the selected cell showing the number but the header toolbar is empty

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
see print screen attach
why header is empty without value or Formula? what i can do in order to see the formula or value in Toolbar header?
i can tell that those columns DC, DD and DE are copy with paste speicail from other SS with the following VB command line:

Workbooks(wbResult.Name).Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:LU" & Workbooks(wbResult.Name).Worksheets("Sheet1").Cells(1, 2).CurrentRegion.Rows.Count).Copy
   
    ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll
    ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").PasteSpecial xlPasteComments

please advice
Thanks
Gvilbis
Master-book-2014-02-17-07.52.11.png
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 600 total points
ID: 39864991
it's very difficult to tell without seeing the workbook - can you post a sample?

If not can you give a screen grab of the source data?

The best guess I can come up with is that the original source is output from a query and the link is now broken - excel displays the last known value until you edit the cell
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1400 total points
ID: 39865074
all below reasons why you won't see a formula in the formula bar

1) the worksheet is protected and cell that contain formulas are (formatted as) hidden like hide formula
2) Paste values (obviously it is not the case as you put the instruction that is pasteall if I believe that this is the only instruction that was activated.
3) the formula is there however there are line feeds that prevent you from seeing the formula just drag the formula address down to make the window bigger maybe the formula is down below

gowflow
0