?
Solved

using .com to access .local services

Posted on 2014-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
My network is a .local and I would like to be able to have users with mobile devices to be able to access their email when in the office using their .com as if they were outside the network.

What is the proper way to add/create the necessary records in my local dns ?
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1020 total points
ID: 39865038
I hope you are using Microsoft Exchange 2007 \ 2010
If yes, then below is applicable to you
You need to implement split dns in network
You need to use same exchange urls hostnames (DNS names) in internal and external dns
Internal hostnames should resolves to private IP and external url should resolves to public IP address
This will applicable to owa, autodiscover, active sync and so on

Check below articles for step by step
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exchange-autodiscover-part2.html
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/e73dbab3-3430-42c0-a4ed-7366882c4402/split-dns-how-do-i-configure-exchange-and-dns-for-the-internal-users?forum=exchange2010

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39865045
Mobile devices? Such as Cell phones? They should work no matter where they are or how they are connected.
Are you getting errors?

What are you using for the Server connection?  mail.mydomain.com ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylvain_piv
ID: 39865651
If users need access on wan and LAN I think reverse proxy is the most secure way to do that.

You need an apache server on DMz and some lines in your apache2.conf.

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_proxy.html

DNS Zone .com is a good way too.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39865709
the site is windows 2003 with exchange 2003.  The users are using a number of different devices such as tables, laptops and phones.  When they are not in the office they connect via the internet to the email server using outlook and other email applications.  I would like to add an autodiscover, pop, smtp dns record which would allow them to be able to address pop.x.com and smtp.x.com as well as active sync while connected to the internal wifi network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylvain_piv
ID: 39865758
Like says Mahesh, you need to create a DNS zone on your internal DNS server ( x.com) and make your record :

Pop.x.com
SMTP.x.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39865934
even though I am not on 2007 and 2010
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39866608
may be you are not using MS Exchange and you are using some other solution or simply Exchange 2003

You need to ensure that whatever host records (DNS records) you are using on internet, same must be configured in intranet with same DNS hostnames Only
Intranet DNS records will resolves to private IP and public DNS records will resolve to public IP (i.e. Split dns)

Same is true in case of IMAP \ POP as well
0