Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Image

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I need to create a backup image of my hard drive. I am going to buy a new hard drive, and want to reload the old image so everything stays the same. Here are my questions:
a) how do I create the image
b) can it be stored on a thumb drive
c) will all the drivers stay on the image
d) how do I reload the image
e) will I need any serial numbers for any programs after loading the image

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864997
Hi you need some imaging tool like Symantec Ghost or Acronis True Image:
a) using proper imaging software
b) can be, but it depends on your image size and thumb drive capacity
c) they will
d) they will
e) you should not need any of them

also this article could be helpful for you
http://www.pagestart.com/win7bckuprstrnhd072610.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39865024
Windows 8 has it built in, works great see here:
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2012/12/using-windows-8s-hidden-backup-to-clone-and-recover-your-whole-pc/

No need to purchase 3rd party software.
0