Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

start up repair

Posted on 2014-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
Hi all

I turn my computer on it forces me to run startup repair but keeps on going
what the best way to repair this problem win7 pc

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 39865013
If you have the Windows 7 DVD, you can boot to that, enter WinRE (Windows Recovery Environment) and try a System Restore.  If that does not work, you will probably need to copy your data off and reinstall the OS.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39865018
Did you try the Last Known Good Configuration?

How to:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ss/last-known-good-configuration-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39865036
Will try sys restore tried last known config did not work
thanks will get back later
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39867141
it could be because of hardware problems - ram and disk
i suggest to run Memtest86+ and the disk diagnostic for your disk brand
i use UBCD for this  :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39913493
disk problem
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39914338
tx for feedback, davy
0