Solved

Microsoft Visual Studio 2008

Posted on 2014-02-17
8
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi all.

When we purchased our server that houses our SQL Server 2008, we also purchased Microsoft Visual Studio 2008, but we never used it. Now we want to create some simple windows forms where the end user can save some data in our database.

I opened Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 and I went to File --> New Project. But I don't see the Visual Basic --> Windows templates.

I only see 2 project types: Business Intelligence Projects and Other Project Types.

How can I get the project types (templates) to be able to create forms or WPF applications etc. I have attached a screen shot of what I see.

Thank you in advance.
Screenshot.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39865015
Goto Help | About and show the screenshot of that
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 39865020
I don't have VS 2008, having 2005 and 2010.
Neither gives a new project screen with so few options.  I'd rerun the VS2008 setup to check if you actually installed the programming languages you want to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 39865021
Attached is the screenshot of the About screen.
AboutScreenShot.bmp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 39865047
That doesn't look as if you installed any programming languages when you installed VS2008.  Rerun the setup (installation) and select one or more programming languages to install.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39865053
Exactly.  What Andy said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 39865160
Thank you for your responses, I will tell my IT guy to rerun the setup. I noticed that on the server I see the Visual Studio icon but it says: "SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio 2008", I've read that it is NOT visual studio but a "add-on" that is installed with SQL Server 2008, does this mean I do not have Visual Studio 2008 installed?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39865169
That is correct you do not have visual studio 2008 but SQL Server BIDS 2008.  Get the
Visual Studio Express 2013 for Windows Desktop
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39865448
>>I noticed that on the server I see the Visual Studio icon but it says: "SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio 2008"

Hmm, something went wrong somewhere.  Just install VS2008 from your installation DVD's.  Alternatively download the express edition of the latest Visual Studio for free from Microsoft - note it may not have all the development tools that came with your purchased version.
0