Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates / WSUS before joining domain with proxy

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hello Experts,

We are trying to get to Windows Updates/WSUS without joining the domain.  This is a problem because only authenticated users are allowed through the proxy.

My goal is to use my domain credentials to override the requirements, but I can't find where this is set.  I tried to use the IE settings for popup, but they didn't work.

Thank you,

S.....
0
Comment
Question by:svillardi
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39866482
so you have non-domain joined devices being used in an AD domain, but you want these devices to get their updates via WSUS?   Have I got that correct?

Computers typically get joined to the proper computer group in WSUS via group policy.  Group policy is only applied to domain joined machines.

Why can't the machines just go to Microsoft update and get their updates?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39866526
This thread will explain how to set the workstation to use WSUS without being domain-joined.

No sense re-inventing the wheel.

http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=28978

As for a proxy being involved, if your WSUS server is inside the subnet then you won't be going through the proxy.
0