Solved

Terminal Server Remote App, Wireless Access point issue

Posted on 2014-02-17
12
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hello,

We are having an issue with our Terminal Server Remote Application that is used on Mobile Med Carts.  These med carts have wireless that connect to WAP's throughout the building.  We are noticing an issue with the med carts and the remote app, when the med cart switches between WAP's the remote app will freeze and sometimes close down completely.  not all waps are separate(not managed by a central device), so the med carts don't switch between waps like a managed wifi would provide.

Is there anything that we could do to help the freezing issue we are experiencing.  Note 3/4 of the wap's are not N capable, two of them were replaced with N capable waps.

Would getting a managed wireless setup fix our issue?  Is there anything on the med cart thin client that could be changed to make the switching between wap's faster?  To note we have the med carts all set with Static IP's to try and help speed up the wap to wap connection so it isn't having to try and check for dhcp and pull a new ip each time.

Also to help with the Terminal Server App from ending the session we have changed the end session from one minute to five minutes.

Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PortN0X
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39867209
I had a similar problem with some laptops during inventory season.  They used it to take the inventory on site and move across different areas of the warehouse, same building.

The machine was connecting fine to the WAPs but it was changing IP from one to another.

So I end up putting a fix IP on the machine and problem solved.

Now, this did not fix the problem for other mobiles devices, so I had to create another LAN to give those mobile devices full movement too;  In my case I configured the access points to give a certain scope of IPs preventing them to overlap and kept the laptop outside of any of the scopes but inside the LAN.

LAN : 192.168.10.0 ~  192.168.10.254
Laptops: 192.168.10.1 ~ 192.168.10.20

Scopes started at 192.168.10.21 -  

So any phone or tablet will get an IP where they are regardless where they first got their IP they will still connected with that IP until they have to renew.

Ooops!... I forgot... the name and password of each access point have to be the same.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39867242
To follow up with what @hecgomrec said...are all your SSID's the same? They should be to allow the client devices to roam correctly between each access point...if they are DIFFERENT SSID's then this takes longer to connect/disconnect...which could be the cause of the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:PortN0X
ID: 39867300
Thanks for the responses...

Notes...

Yes all SSID are named the same, with the same password.

hecgomerc....  In my mind if I bypassed the lan/ip issue by creating a exclusion list in dhcp, and by setting each cart up with a Static IP, that way they don't have to go looking for an IP each time they move between WAP's.  Am I correct in this thinking, sound like the same as what you said.

Also we currently are not letting any other devices on the wireless right now because of the issues.  Only ones that did were employee's person devices but they access the guest wifi and the ips of course are on different lan's, separated via vlan.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39867319
Sounds correct...yes setting the devices with static ip's should get around the request for new ip's when it switches from AP to AP...but then maybe the issue isn't the hand off - does your application need 100% connectivity? I know database apps are like this, meaning this is an application issue and not a network issue...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39867352
That is correct, the issue is because every time they swap WAPs their IP might be changed.  This in the case your access points are just pass through.

My recommendation is to create a separate LAN for those devices, something similar to the "guest" access you mentioned but this one you can add it to your LAN routing table and the router will handle both LANs on the same cable (not vlan) allowing you to have some kind of "privacy" on your LAN while the remote devices still have access to shares on it only if they now their name and address as they won't find them as a regular share unless you have a special software to detect LANs on the cable... :-)

Anyways, if you don't have that many devices and you can spare some IPs, give those devices a fixed IP from a range that is excluded from your DHCP server scope and try them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PortN0X
ID: 39867447
Few more notes...

The application is run via Terminal Server Remote app's, so connection to the app is needed to run the session.  So yes 100% connection is needed.

hecgomrec...  I might not have been very clear in my last post, but the LAN's Office/Guest are separate via different vlan's so the guest network is completely separate and the office lan is private meaning Guess users can't access the Office network.  And as stated above I already have static ip's setup on those devices and those ip's are excluded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PortN0X
ID: 39867531
Sorry for my ignorance, but could the software on the med carts be a issue where they don't switch fast enough, could a upgrade in software help?  Meaning if the software controlling the wifi connection on the med cart, could be

Sorry for my ignorance but could the wifi software on the med carts be an issue.  Could we change the software or upgrade it to make the switching between waps faster from the cart stand point.  Also could the wap's whether be hardware or software cause the the carts connection to the wap to be slower?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 250 total points
ID: 39867570
If you need 100% connectivity in a wifi network then you need something like Ubiquiti's Zero-Handoff to make this work - http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-reviews/32188-ubiquiti-unifi-30-enterprise-wi-fi-platform-reviewed?start=3

Basically the controller handles the switching between AP's to keep the client connected no matter which AP they are talking to...

I'm no expert in the wireless field but without a controller managing the network I can't see this being possible...you never mentioned what make/model your AP's are?

We've installed wifi in a lot of places, normally when switching from one AP to another(I'll be running a continous ping to see drops) I see at least 1-2 dropped pings in normal cases...this is to be expected, so to get 100% connected all the time requires some intelligence unfortunately

How long does it take to reconnect exactly? Have you timed it?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 39867611
Unless you use WDS, or a controller for ALL of your APs this isn't possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PortN0X
ID: 39868134
Ok all..  Thanks for the input everyone.

Ok on to figuring out what managed wifi/a Zero-Handoff Wifi Solution to purchase.

Thanks a bunch for everyone's input.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845930
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0