Solved

Fix Windows 2003 lost share after drive letter change (back)

Posted on 2014-02-17
8
925 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi all,

I would need to restore lost shares after drive letter change back and forth. - Any ideas how to do it?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39865144
I´m afraid you need to recreate all shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39865149
A f***.

Any place to look for the exact names of the shares?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39865151
Let me make sure I understand this correctly...

You had a data volume on a specific drive letter, that had a share on it.  You changed the drive letter, then changed it back to the original drive letter, but now the share is gone?

Is the data still there?

Is this a share you set up with a custom name(i.e. 'share1, share2$), or is it one of the admin shares(i.e. \\servername\d$)?

Do you have a backup solution in place?

Are you familiar with NTFS permissions?  If so, assuming the data is still there, are the NTFS permissions still in place?  You can view this by checking the 'Security' tab on the Properties of a folder or file within the share
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39865166
Spyder - I tried to clone the drive to a larger RAID array, but when booted, the array had a different letter.

I plugged in the original array, and have now managed to return the shares in place (as the letter was recognised the same.

NTFS permissions are in place, but I am not sure about share permissions. - The shares in Q are not administrative ones, but the manually made shares.

I am seeking for an option to move partition to another array with leaving drive letter the same. - Which is proving difficult, and I have only hours of time left.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39865168
I think thats problem is, has changed drive and losts all shares but data still remains. Windows 2003 can not backup shares, but data can be backed up. You can try to (on a test environment) using a restore of system state, but I think that not works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39865205
As Drashiel stated, you may want to try a system state restore on the server with the original array attached(original drive letters and data).  I found this support TID on Microsofts site stating that Windows Server 2003 shares and share permissions can be backed up and restored via the registry... a system state restore SHOULD restore your registry to it's original state, hopefully restoring your shares and their permissions.

**Caveat, this is an old article, and it has been a few years since I worked heavily with Windows 2003, so make sure the backups you have of the server and the data volumes are good, before doing the system state restore... as of right now, you still have the server and data, with NTFS permissions in place.... I would think it would be much easier to recreate the shares/share permissions than try to recover data and restore NTFS permissions.

MS Support article on backing up and restoring 2003 shares via the registry:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125996
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39865211
I assume \ hope you have cloned drive with NTFS permissions with same directory structure

You need to export above shares registry key on server to backup share permissions on existing array
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares]

Now you need to shutdown the server, replace original array with new one

start the server and ensure that new array has got same drive letter as previous

Then merge \ import above exported registry on server and simply reboot server
After reboot you should get shares back as it is

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39865410
Thanks!! :-)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Have you considered what group policies are backwards and forwards compatible? Windows Active Directory servers and clients use group policy templates to deploy sets of policies within your domain. But, there is a catch to deploying policies. The…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now