Solved

Can I get my own 5 or 6 digit texting number?

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
14,161 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I see different businesses that seem to 'own' / 'rent' a 5 or 6 digit text number - a radio station says text us at 89000, a realtor has info on houses for sale 'text info to 12345 to learn more about this house'.

I'd like to have that for my business.  are there people that own / manage the pool of numbers?  how do I find them?  Is it like a domain - you have to pay each year for the use? you don't really own it, you just rent?
1
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Conner Turner earned 500 total points
ID: 39865310
Hello !,

The right to a number i believe is still monitored by ICANN, such as domains (depending on which numbers), these numbers can be rented for a high fee.

the purpose of a 5 or 6 digit number is to be short and easy to remember, thats why its ideal for radio stations where they may only say it for a few seconds.

In regards to the scope of your question, i would suggest leasing a Toll Free numbers, as don't forget these numbers can have quite high inbound rates for your users to text/call with.

if you have a current telephony system then you may be interested in Forwarding through SIP or through a PTSN network. check out TollFreeForwarding or
RingCentral, these are a few of the companies that can provide these services.

If you still want to go ahead with a 5 or 6 digit phone number, since these can be SMS only, your best bet is to buy a Phone KeyWord form another company, so the customer would text your keyword to a 6 digit number that that company are in control of, for example "EEHELP" to 66666, these can cost upwards of £20-£60 ($30-$90) pcm (per calendar month), if you are still interested i suggest you try Twilio or
Textvertising these again are the few companies that offer this service.

As always there is another option to using an SMS, thats by using your own Shortcode and hosting the keywords yourself, this is called a Dedicated Shortcode, this is where you are in control, through an aggregator, you would be completely in control of this number, these systems can be VERY expensive , approximatley £800 /per month, as this uses SIP and through PTSN forwards the number to a dedicated line and through your hardware, again there is not a lot of companies offering this service, but
Tatango and OneSixty may be able to help you in this matter.

if you need any further advice or help, please ask !

HTH,
Conner
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39866056
Skimmed your answer quickly. Got to look closer. But I already have some 800 numbers.  That's another question - am I overpaying ($2 / month / line and 7c / minute)?

Answer that here : )

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Telecommunications/Q_28367159.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39975774
>The right to a number i believe is still monitored by ICANN

This is not correct.  Conner, where are you getting your information from?

Shortcodes: http://www.usshortcodes.com/get-a-sms-short-code/basic-search-for-short-code.php#.Uz2ZBa1dW_0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Conner Turner
ID: 39975909
>This is not correct.  Conner, where are you getting your information from?

Apologies about that mistake there, i must not of been thinking !

Thanks for pointing it out.

~Conner
0