Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to find a way to see what account services have in their 'log on' properties

Posted on 2014-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi, all. We have a user who is no longer with our company who used his username as a logon for some Windows services. I need to be able to run a query (report or 3rd party) on the domain to find out which services have this username associate with them. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

-R
0
Comment
Question by:roycbene
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39865202
Try...

wmic service get Name,StartName

Open in new window


Combine with PsExec to run remotely.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 39865235
Thanks for the reply.

That works for an individual machine or even one machine at a time remotely. However, I need to be able to pinpoint an individual username. We have a lot of machines on our network and I need to be able to locate these logon accounts relatively quickly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Beartlaoi
ID: 39865242
Heres a VBScript that should do just what you want
Set args = Wscript.Arguments
If args.Count < 1 Then
	WScript.Echo "Usage: <ServerName> [UserName]"
	WScript.Quit
End If

strComputer = args(0)
WScript.Echo strComputer & " service accounts"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colListOfServices = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_Service ")
For Each objService in colListOfServices
	bDisplayIt = True
	If args.Count >= 2 Then
		bDisplayIt = False
		For i = 1 to Args.Count - 1
			If UCase(objService.StartName) = UCase(args(i)) Then bDisplayIt = True
		Next
	End If
	If bDisplayIt Then wscript.echo objService.Name & ",""" & objService.DisplayName & """,""" & objService.StartName & """"
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 39865263
Beartlaoi,

Thanks for the reply. I need to be able to run this on all the servers in my domain. This seems to be for a single machine, or am I wrong? If I am wrong, where would I run it from?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 39865382
I actually found the answer just writing a simple powershell script that queries a list of servers in a text file. Thanks for trying!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 39865445
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for roycbene's comment #a39865382

for the following reason:

Found my own answer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39865446
Why don't you post the script for prosperity and then accept that answer?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39865462
You could use the freeware "service credential manager", does just what you need.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 1500 total points
ID: 39865467
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
if not exist machines.txt	(
	for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%c in ('dsquery * domainroot -limit 0 -filter "(&(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=Windows Server*))"') do (
		set comp=%%c
		set comp=!comp:~0,-3!
		echo !comp!>>machines.txt
	)
)
for /f %%s in (machines.txt) do (call :getsvc %%s)
goto :eof

:getsvc
set /p p=Building service name list for %1...<nul
psservice \\%1 config>%1.txt 2>nul
echo Done.
goto :eof

Open in new window

0