?
Solved

ms excel sort

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I just opened a question about counting the number of rows, it turned out that

=COUNTA(E1:E2000)

counts the rows as per the regmigrant's suggestion

Now I am having a problem with sorting. So I need to sort the excel doc, then total the rows.
But when I sort the rows, the numbers of the rows is all off, for example the numbering goes

2,3,6,7,15,16

as so on, obviously due to the filter, but my formula is

=COUNTA(E1:E2000)

my count is 2000 no matter how I filter the document.
So how can I get an accurate count of the rows after I apply the filter?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865279
try this formula
=SUBTOTAL(3;E1:E2000)

(3 in the formula represents COUNTA)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39865322
OK, I tried

=SUBTOTAL(3;E1:E2000)

but I get this message

"The formula you typed contains an error"

there are some suggestions, but it's just things like click help for more info.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865330
=SUBTOTAL(3,E1:E2000)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39865373
I guess you had a typo helpfinder, using the comma after the 3 worked
Thank you so much! that works great.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39865405
it´s not a typo. if comma or semicolon is a separator depends on Regional Settings and what you have set.
0