Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with VBA code in sub routine

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
For I = 3 To 14
    C(I) = Quotient(A3, B3)
Next I

Open in new window


The above code returns a compile error Sub or Function not defined.
There are values in A3:A14 and B3:B14 and I'm teaching the use of the Quotient function.
I've tried to hide the results using the ";;;" but that does not work on Errors. Instead I am used the ClearContents. When the user selects a command button labeled Display Data I need to repopulated C(3):C(14) with the Quotient function. which is the code you see above.
I thought of creating a user-defined function but that failed.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39865295
what is the quotient function ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39865303
for sure you will get an error as Quotient is not defined as a function or Sub

what do you want to accomplish ?
A divide by B and take the full part ? that is the quotient

gowflow
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:acbxyz
acbxyz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865315
You can't use the cells as they are. In this case A3 would be a variable or function name but it is not. Neither does C() exist in the way you want.

Try this:
For I = 3 To 14
    Range("C"&I).Value = Quotient(Range("A"&I).Value, Range("B"&I).Value)
Next

Open in new window


Instead of Range("B"&I).Value you can use Cells(2, I).Value if you prefer.

For I = 3 To 14
    Cells(3, I).Value = Quotient(Cells(1, I).Value, Range(Cells(2, I).Value)
Next

Open in new window


But all this needs quotient to be a function. Look at this:
http://www.excelforum.com/excel-programming-vba-macros/507268-is-there-a-quotient-function-in-vba-thats-like-mod.html
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865336
I have added reminder and here is the full sub for you the syntax is wrong

Sub test()
For I = 3 To 14
    Range("C" & I) = Int(Range("A" & I) / Range("B" & I))
    Range("D" & I) = Range("A" & I) Mod Range("B" & I)
Next I
End Sub

Open in new window


Check out the file
gowflow
Quotient.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39865404
thank you both
0