?
Solved

Motherboard swap out

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have an unbranded desktop with a bad Gigabytes motherboard GA-945-GCM-S2C. Can a replacement, used board be installed Plug & Play, or am I going to run into difficulties with BIOS incompatibility?
0
Comment
Question by:atayqed
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Lanham
ID: 39865285
What is the underlying OS? Windows 7 handles this better the XP, but should be fine. If you have software specific to this machine that is licensed you may need to re-activate that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iliketurtles earned 1500 total points
ID: 39865288
The BIOS is part of the motherboard so that shouldn't be an issue.  The issue you could run into is motherboard/driver compatibility issues within windows.  

If the new motherboard comes with a driver disk or you can download the latest drivers to a flash drive to install you should be fine.  It would be wise to uninstall the old drivers from the previous motherboard as well to avoid issues.

If it is the same exact motherboard just different, you will probably be just fine plug and play.

If this is on a Windows 7 machine, it might also trigger re-activation.  Either new motherboard or replacement of same model, it will have a different device ID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atayqed
ID: 39865305
Sorry I wasn't more specific. It is WIN XP Pro and I was going to buy the exact same board make & part number. So, probably should work plug & play - yes?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39865339
If you are going to use the same model of board, you should not have any problems with plug and play all the drivers should play nicely with the new board. But if the current board is more than a few years old it may be next to impossible to find the exact same board as your current board maybe obsolete. As mentioned above you may have to re-activate your operating system. as each mobo has a unique device ID, mainly the network card has a unique MAC address, but if everything else is the same you should still have no problem activating the operating system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iliketurtles
ID: 39865344
I believe it would be fine.
0