Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asa packet capture

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Experts,
 
I set up  a packet capture via CLI, then use internet explorer to export it to a pcap, but when I open the pcap file I always get the warning that "the capture file appears to have been cut short in the middle of a packet".

After acknowledging the warning, the file opens normally.   Am I supposed to stop the packet capture via CLI before I go to export into pcap? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Lanham
ID: 39865294
Try stopping the capture process with ctrl+c while you are in the CLI. Then export.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39865354
Are you using the "headers-only" in your cli command? If so, don't and then retry.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ffleisma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865588
personally, I do packet capture on ASA via ASDM-packet capture wizard.

much easier and files are easily downloadable. Also, doing packet capture wizard does not affect running configuration for some reason.

if you can, using ASDM for packet capture might be a nice option
0