Solved

New PC keeps rebooting by itself

Posted on 2014-02-17
13
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Dear all,

My new PC is i3-3220 on GA-Z77 mobo, with 3 GPUs (Gigabyte R9 280X), on a 4GB RAM.

I've installed Win7-64bit and use it for mining, open-air.

I have set the powercfg to 100 and it still reboots, here is the minidump. See the attached gpu temp too.

Can someone help me to tell me what I should do?

Thanks!
021714-16208-01.dmp
1.png
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2014
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 500 total points
ID: 39865343
did you install EZ-Smart response? If so there's a patch on Gigabytes website but you may need to reinstall windows.

Before you go through that try a Bios reset using the clear cmos button at the edge of the board. Read the appropriate section of the manual if you aren't sure how to do this
ga77.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39865358
I don't have EZ-Smart response installed - not in the list of my programs installed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39865362
Ok then try clearing the cmos - that works for me when I push my gigabyte board too far :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39865371
Make sure the latest drivers are installed for your mobo.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39865406
That sounds like a heat issue to me.  

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39865414
+gurutc - possibly but I have this behaviour on my Gigabyte motherboard every so often, usually when I am playing with overclocks and, so far, bios reset and less aggressive OC have cured it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39865548
regmigrant that would seem to be consistent with additional heat from the oc do you think?

-gurutc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39865707
well..yes, (blush) I took the OP to mean it was rebooting immediately on start and looping through a reboot sequence (which I now realise may not be the case)  because in my own case the reboot happened before boot loader finished so nothing got warm enough to be a heat related failure - especially since once I stepped it back to more realistic values it all worked fine.

If the Author could give us an idea of how long it takes to fail that might indicate heat induced failure rather than bios settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39866312
intervals between 4-5 hrs, sometimes 9-12 hrs, it will reboot.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39866589
If its a cpu/gpu over temp cut out  there should be reference to it in the event log showing that the temp was getting high and reseating cooler, changing thermal paste might be all you need. If its more subtle - a cracked PCB flexing in the heat it can be difficult to track down.

- do you have an alternate, lower power graphics card to try?
- you mentioned you are running open air, do you have  desk fan you can point at the motherboard to provide a constant airflow
- can you swap out the ram for a known good set or alternate 2 sticks at a time
- can you run a torture test and see if you can force the problem whilst you are running
- do you have an alternate psu to try

You'll need to try each of these separately to eliminate possibilities. If none of them work you might be looking at a mobo failure
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39867098
Agreeing.  your issue looks like hardware, and that can be a bear to track down.

The above suggestions are very good.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39867133
it certainly points to IMAGE_NAME:  atikmpag.sys
here they discuss that kind of error  http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=363233
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39867205
I too have had a myriad problems with Catlayst Control Centre - once I managed to a get a 'driver only install' sorted out the problems went away.

However it tended to be BSOD rather than reboot and it was referenced in event log
0