Solved

SBS 2008 multiple email domains

Posted on 2014-02-17
6
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-23
Hi,
I have taken over an SBS 2008 Server for a new client. The client now wishes to host all emails from their other locations (other companies) on this server. The main domain (domain1.com) is already on the server and working fine both internally and externally. Outlook (RPC over HTTP) and Autodiscover also works fine for this main domain.

These additional domains are for email only - no websites on this SBS 2008 server.

We now have 6 additional authoritative domains on this SBS 2008 server. My question is what type of SSL Certificate will I need and how do I get the autodiscover function to work correctly for all email domains?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am no expert when it comes to SSL's so please be patient if I ask what may appear to be very basic questions.
0
Comment
Question by:semu05
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39865782
You have two choices.

1. Change the SSL certificate for a UC type that has enough space for all six of the domains.
That would require a seven or ten name certificate.
You would then have one common name for all users to use, and Autodiscover.example.com for each domain.

2. Presuming a trusted SSL certificate is already in place, configure SRV records for the other domains to send Autodiscover traffic to the server. Again everyone uses the same common name. http://semb.ee/srv

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39867085
Just curious, kind of OT but how many total users do you have on the SBS server now accessing email?  With 7 email domains it seems like you might be over the 75 cal limit
0
 

Author Comment

by:semu05
ID: 39867132
Hi Chris,

We are no where near that number, probably around 30. This is a bringing together of several companies the original two owners have and still operate. They will have 4 remote locations that will be using a combination of Outlook 2007, 2010 and 2013 to access their emails. Eventually I think they will reduce the total number of domains but in the short to medium term they will have all the domains active in varying levels.

I have just checked with the various holders of the domains and one of them do not allow SRV Records so we will have to move them if we want to go down that route.

Any other advice and details instructions would be very welcome.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39869917
If you cannot use SRV records for one of the domains, then there is no reason why you cannot use a mix. Use regular Autodiscover DNS records for that one domain (so add Autodiscover.example.com to the SSL certificate). For those that do support SRV records, use those - still keeps the costs of the SSL certificate down.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semu05
ID: 40044993
We are moving the domains to a better provider which gives us better control over such things as SRV records. Once this is done I will return to this question and update you on progress. Sorry for the delay in getting back to you all.
0