[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA for Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have a VBA UserForm within Excel 2010 and on it is a Date text box.  I want the Text Box to perfill with Today's date when the UserForm is called.  What is the code to make this happen?   Is there another control I should be using.  The value prefilled or entered by my user in the TextBox will be placed into the Excel worksheet.
0
Comment
Question by:cowboywm
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39865346
TextBox1.Text = Format(Now(), "short date")
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1500 total points
ID: 39865426
for the first part MartinLiss gave you the solution

and for
 The value prefilled or entered by my user in the TextBox will be placed into the Excel worksheet.

then you put in ControlSource property of the textbox
TextBox1.ControlSource = "Sheet1!A1"
'Place the result of the textbox into sheet1 of cell A1

gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cowboywm
ID: 39866234
Thank you all for your input.  This is the final code.

Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
    DateTextBox.Text = Format(Now(), "short date")
End Sub

I also have a macro that dumps the data to the correct spot on the spreadsheet once the command button is clicked.  Here is the portion dealing with the date data.

Private Sub StopCommandButton_Click()
    ActiveCell.Offset(0, -8).Range("A1").Activate   'Moves to Date Field(cell)
    MyAnswer = DateTextBox.Text
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = MyAnswer
End Sub
0