Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Controls .ascx files

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
A user control needs to be registered correct?  Why does it need to be registered?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 39866106
Register is used to include your user control on the target web page.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sbz9etab(v=vs.85).aspx

It is like the using directive (It just let your page know where to find your user control)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866108
In Visual Web Developer, open the Web page to which you want to add the ASP.NET user control.     Switch to Design view.     Select your custom user control file in Solution Explorer, and drag it onto the page.     The ASP.NET user control is added to the page. In addition, the designer creates the @ Register directive, which is required for the page to recognize the user control. You can now work with the control's public properties and methods.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5d0t5fak.aspx
0