[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sluggishness with very large inbox in Outlook 2007 (SP3)

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a client running Outlook 2007 (cached) in a hosted exchange scenario.  His .ost file is about 7.5 GB.  The inbox is the lion's share of that size.  The inbox itself is 33,000 emails.  Also, the Inbox contains 21 subfolder, each holding between 5 and 750 emails.

Clicking from email to email is very slow (as I would expect).

Am I correct in assuming that the best shot at significantly increasing speed is to get all the subfolders out of the inbox, and placing them parallel to inbox (i.e. a subfolder to "Mailbox - <name>"?  (And also, I assume, getting thousands of emails out of the inbox itself?)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865434
You have correctly determined the reason for the slowness.

In my opinion, the best way to deal with this is to:

1. Put Inbox emails in Folders. Organize the email.
2. Then set up Auto Archive to archive everything over 12 months.

That should reduce the size of the email file and Archives can be opened alongside regular email. Nothing need be lost.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39865808
A large mailbox isn't a problem, I have clients with 10gb or more.
The key is having as few items in the inbox as possible - preferably less than 10,000, ideally less than 5,000. That is an Outlook problem, not Exchange.

Although I disagree with the recommendation to auto archive. If there is a genuine reason for storing the email then you don't want to store it in a PST file. As far as I am concerned, there is no difference between deleting the email and storing it in a PST file - the content will be lost eventually.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39889242
Thanks John, I'll be doing just that.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39889594
@DaveWWW - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0