Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

run column2 through a function and output would be in column3

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
using mysqli, or pdo

I would like a php function that prepends 'begin' and postpends 'end' to an existing varchar field

table.column1 int primary key autoincrement
table.column2 varchar
table.column3 varchar


example output
5454  begin5454end
656    begin656end
4        begin4end
A        beginAend
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865494
UPDATE table SET column3 = CONCAT("begin",column2,"end")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39865507
yes that works using only mysql.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39865535
I guess you could write a function, but it might be easier to write a single line PHP statement like this:

$old = '5454';
$new = 'begin' . $old . 'end';
0