Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group policy for common Screen saver

Posted on 2014-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Please help me to deploy screensaver via group policy windows server 2003

I tried the below steps to deploy screensaver, but did not work....

User Configuration
  >Policies
    >Administratove Templates
      >Control Panel/Display
Policy                                     Setting

Hide Screen Saver tab                        Enabled
Password protect the screen saver       Enabled  
Screen saver                                       Enabled  
Screen saver executable name            Enabled
Screen saver executable name            \\ajes-fs03\share\screensaver_test.scr


Screen saver timeout                         Enabled  
Number of seconds to wait to
enable the screen saver Seconds:            300
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39865531
do regular users have access to \\ajes-fs03\share\screensaver_test.scr?
also when you run a gpresult on machine under user account who should have GPO applied can you see the GPO as applied?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39865533
For Windows 7 and newer: Screensaver Name: Bubbles.scr
For Windows XP and older: Logon.scr

Make sure the settings are in a GPO that is USER oriented and connected to your OU tree for users.

You can use WMI filtering to delimit a GPO for Windows 7+ and one for XP-: http://t.co/9fMQv8Axr8

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 39882081
Thanks for your technical support. Its working now after enforcing at user level.
0