[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 export calendar and contacts

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I need to export all of my users (14) calendars and a contacts into separate PSD files. I am pretty sure that there is a way to do this with a command. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmithakkar earned 1500 total points
ID: 39866540
How to Export Mailbox Data (For Exchange 2007)

For example:

Export-Mailbox -Identity <MailboxIdParameter> -StartDate "<Month/Day/Year>" -EndDate "<Month/Day/Year>" -IncludeFolders '\Calendar' -TargetFolder <Target_Folder_Name> -TargetMailbox <MailboxIdParameter>

Create a Mailbox Export Request (For Exchange 2010)

For example:

New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox Kweku -IncludeFolders "#Calendar#" -ContentFilter {(Received -lt '01/01/2010') -and (Received -gt '01/01/2009')} -FilePath \\PSTFileShare\Kweku\LitigationHold.pst

or

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27679916.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39866603
You can do that with the Powershell command:

Create a Mailbox Export Request

For example:
New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox Kweku -IncludeFolders "#Calendar#" -ContentFilter {(Received -lt '01/01/2010') -and (Received -gt '01/01/2009')} -FilePath \\PSTFileShare\Kweku\LitigationHold.pst
0