Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing how many mailboxes can migrate at once for exch 2010

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I know the default setting is 5 concurrent moves at once for Exch 2010 and I know you can edit this on the CAS server, but my question is, is this a good idea or should I just leave it set to the default of 5?
We are  going to be migrating about 6000 mailboxes from exch 2007 that is why I am asking.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39865767
Depends what your system can cope with. I have seen systems that struggle with five, and some that can do 10 or more at a go.
Remember it is five at the same time, so you can leave 100 going overnight if you wish, any that fail will simply not move and leave you with a log.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39865779
Ok that's what I thought and I don't usually change the 5 but just wanted to see what others thought.
I will go with the default then and be safe.. Better safe than sorry!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39866556
more then 5 mailbox moves goes in queue, so you can set more then 100 move request in night or  when traffic is less, even any fail request will capture in move request.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39867552
5 at a time
0