Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Windows 8.1 Sign-on

Posted on 2014-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
6,380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I recently upgraded to Office 365 E3. I setup the directory sync but not ADFS. My goal is to have my Win 8.1 users logoin with their Office 365 accounts. But when I try and setup the desktops with Office 365 accounts as the MS account it doesn't recognize the account. Surely there is a way to use my Office 365 account as my MS account on Win 8.1 Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:mthsupport
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39865632
There isn't a way. Office 365 and Windows accounts are two different things. They are managed separately and there is no way of linking them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 39866098
I'm managing my domain accounts and office 365 via directory sync. So my local AD is the master copy of the information.

In Windows 8 and 8.1 you need to use a Microsoft Account to access the store, skydrive, mail app, etc. What I need to know is how to make Windows 8.1 use my Office 365 account as a Microsoft Account so I don't need to have each one of my users have a domain account, office 365 account and Microsoft account.

Surely there is a way to do this. Do I need to setup single-sign on (ADFS)?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39866163
No, there isn't a way to do it.  But you can have them log in with their domain account (which should be the same as the Office 365 Organization account if you are using dirsync).

Then, you can LINK the Microsoft Account to the Domain account so that users don't have to re-enter anything.  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/connect-microsoft-domain-account

Jeff
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39866564
ADFS will not help you with that, nothing will as far as I am aware.

This was previously possible for Live@Edu, but not anymore. I know many people (especially in the educational world) need this, and you can find this same question asked numerous times across different sites/blogs. So far, there is no solution.

What you can do is leave feedback on http://g.microsoftonline.com/0BX11EN/135 and ask this to be implemented, as I am sure other people have done. Or address it directly via your Microsoft TAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 39867365
Well that just stinks! Come on MS!

I'm aware of using the sync with a domain account feature. It works very well actually. I just think it is crazy that I need a completely separate MS account when I'm using Office 365.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:turkoise_aa
ID: 39868883
Hi mthsupport,

I understand your disappointment, but all the previous comments here true: MS Accounts (ex-Live IDs) and Organization IDs, used in O365 and other Azure Active Directory enabled services like Windows Intune and Dynamics CRM Online, are completely different things. And as far as I know, as a member of the MS Cloud Partner Advisory Council in Redmond, they won't merge. Windows 8(.1) and Windows Phone have a much larger audience than O365 and related services has. So they rely first on the MS Account infrastructure, which is free and opened to everybody. No matter you are a business user or an individual, you both can use a SkyDrive for free, to store your Win 8(.1) settings and documents, your Windows Phone pictures, vids, SMS, apps list and so on. And the same MS Accounts you use to achieve this are also the ones that you use to be recognized as an individual when you obtain a MS certification. MS Accounts (ex-Live IDs) are yours, individually, forever. O365 are made for business scenarios. And there are no signs of merge of these 2 account types like Google made it in the past (when GoogleApps and Google Accounts merged, with a lot of troubles and losts, by the way - I had to deal with it, and it was not obvious in some scenarios). My company is managing a lot of pro customers, and there's so problem when you understand the very difference between the two types of Microsoft accounts (MS Account vs. Org IDs) and how you have to deal with it. Please let me know if I can help you futhermore on this issue.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39868993
Yep, it sucks.  But all we can do is know how to deal with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 39874710
I'm well aware of the difference between Office 365 and the public/consumer outlook.com (Hotmail, live, etc) accounts. But to say office 365 is exclusive to business is wrong. They promote; heavily mind you, Office 365 HOME.

I'll work around it by setting up MS Accounts for my users. Then I'll use the sync feature by linking my domain account to my MS Account. This actually works well. It is just disappointing in my opinion that I can't use my Microsoft Office 365 account. Maybe we'll get there in Windows 9. I won't hold my breath.

Thanks for the feedback guys. You all confirmed my suspicion.
0