Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 migration failure. question regardign remnant left on server

Posted on 2014-02-17
6
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
We worked on a exchange 2003 to 2010 migration at a client. All was going well at about 90 percent into the process ( mailboxes and mail were all moved over) our 2008 R2 VM ended up crashing and we had to end up reverting back to using the old 2003 exchange machine by restoring old mail from backups etc.

so we went back into AD used ADSIedit and cleaned up the failed server etc.

But i see in 2003 exchange manager the Exchange administrative group that was created with the 2010 failed server is still in the 2003 server. and that old server is still listed in there.

what is the proper way to remove this? do i need to remove it before i start another attempt at a migration to a new 2010 exchange server?

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:chadamarkley
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39865667
The proper way is to uninstall the Exchange software from the failed server and it will auto delete the entries from AD.
If the above, method does not work, then manually deleting the entries using ADSIEDIT.msc is the next best method.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39866551
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39866587
Well said CMS.
Usage of ADSIEDIT.msc is the good option for uninstalling the failed exchange server.
Meanwhile, for an error-free migration from exchange 2003 to 2010, you can have check out this (http://www.exchangemailboxmigration.com/) which would be a good choice for you.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:chadamarkley
ID: 39901951
Maybe I wasn't clear, but the 2010 exchange crashed. will not boot back up.....  and also the AD all entries related to failed server was removed.  via ADSIEDIT.

The location I am seeing the dead server is in 2003 exchange manager. listed under the Exchange administrative group it lists the failed server.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 39902668
If you can still see it, then it is still in the AD configuration:
1. Open ADSIEDIT
2. Connect to Configuration partition
3. Expand Configuration, Services,  Microsoft Exchange, Org name, Administrative Groups,
Admin group name, Servers
4. Any 2003 servers would be listed here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadamarkley
ID: 39907624
This worked like a champ!! We are running the migration to 2010 this weekend! Thank you!
0