Solved

EMC Data Domain Support for AIX

Posted on 2014-02-17
9
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Site recently moved from using a Windows share, mounted via CIFS, on AIX server. Using the CIFS mount with Data Domain does not work. Is CIFS mount supported or should we be using different mount method?
0
Comment
Question by:gskortz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39866781
How are you using  the DataDomain CiFS share? What exactly do you mean by "not working"? Do you get an error message? If so, what is it? Can the client connect? If not what are the symptoms?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39866818
it does use async kind of parameter with share.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:gskortz
ID: 39867424
The client is unable to mount the share. The error message received is the vanillia AIX CIFS failed mount:

The mount command returns 1 with error message
There was an error connecting the share or the server.
Make sure the lsdev command shows that device nsmb0 is in the Available state.
Also make sure that the share name, user name and password are accurate.

The mount parameters used are identical to those used when the share was exposed from Windows 2008 server.

mount -v cifs -n [server name]/[user name]/[pssword] -owrkgrp=[domain],fmode=755
[remote path] [local mount point ]
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39867710
This may be a really stupid question -- but does Data Domain even support *IX attach to CIFS, which is "normally" a Windows file sharing protocol?  CIFS may require Active Directory -- are you set up to provide this in your environment?

I bet if you set up NFS shares, you'd be rolling in clover in no time.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:gskortz
ID: 39867785
This was my original question. Does Data Domain support CIFS or should another protocol, i.e. NFS be used.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39868102
Data Domain supports CIFS, but to the best of my knowledge, only supports CIFS as Windows backup targets.

If you want to create a NAS backup target for a supported *IX OS, create an NFS target on your Data Domain system.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39868405
Its CIFS - and its just SAMBA on the DD end so it *should* work, although NFS or DD Boost is the preferred connection method - simply because its faster.

You may have Server Signing turned on in the CIFS ootion or an ACL, or you need to add the server to the CIFS clients list. THis is from teh EMC support article:
 Add Clients to the access list

Each Windows client that will read and write to a Data Domain System must be added as a backup client.

We recommend adding the IP address, fully qualified domain name and short name of the client.

cifs share modify <share> { max-connections <max connections> | clients <clients> | browsing <enabled|disabled> | writeable <enabled|disabled>| users <users> | comment <comment>}

<"client-list">

The client list is a comma-separated list of clients that are allowed to access the share. Other than the comma delimiter, there should not be any whitespace (blank, tab) characters. The list must be enclosed in double quotes.

Some valid client lists are:
"host1,host2"
"host1,10.24.160.116"

 

Some invalid client lists are:
"host1  "
"host1 ,host2"
"host1, 10.24.160.116"
"host1 10.24.160.116"
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 39868409
Personally, I'd just run up an NFS export...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gskortz
ID: 39875537
NFS is the required method.

The Data Domain product front end for the Linux OS attempts to simply administration but eliminates access to some useful information.

showmount -e [hostname]

Did expose the NFS exports which eliminated the confusion between the actual exports and the "share names'" configured in Data Domain.

Only other gotcha was the requirement to set nsfo option for use_reserved_port=1 which is required for AIX NFS interaction with Linux.

After that either smitty nfs with basic options or command line mount works as expected.

mount –V nfs –o intr,hard,llock,rsize=65536,wsize=65536,vers=3,proto=tcp,\combehind,timeo=600,retrans=2 -p HOSTNAME:[Exported File Systems] [Local Mount Point]
0