?
Solved

SQL2008 with SQL2008 Express?

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have a WinSvr2008/SQL2008 server running for our ERP platform, which is the only thing running on it.   We also use Autodesk Vault, which for their 2014 version needs to go on a WinSvr2008 box.  Autodesk vault will install a version of SQL2008 Express - will this cause any issues for the full version of SQL2008?   I do not want to customize the Vault install, which there are directions to load into a SQL server if we choose, or we can let it run it's own version of SQL express - which we would prefer to let be on since Autodesk usually will wash their hands if you customize anything when installing their stuff.

Anyone happen to have done this before?
0
Comment
Question by:Woggy64
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39865872
Hi,

Can you test first and see exactly which version of SQL Express that Autodesk uses?

They should be able to run side-by-side.

And even if your SQL is 2008R2, SQL Express has no tools, so that should clash with your existing SQL.

The one thing that would concern me is what else is Autodesk doing to the server, besides updating a SQL Express database - is it storing huge files in the filesystem? If so, I'd not want that on the database server.

HTH
  David

PS Test first if you can!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 750 total points
ID: 39865903
There is absolutely no problem running many instances of SQL Server, not matter if they are the same version or not.

Express will have its usual limitations without any impact on your "big" server. You should be able to manage both with the same Tools. Usually, Management Studio sees all the servers available in the environment.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39865926
Hi,

Generally, you can add another instance of the same or newer.

There are issues when trying to install older tools when the newer tools are already installed.

And yes, I've found that SSMS 2012 can do most of what I need against SQL 2000.

However I've read that there are issues between BIDS 2005 & BIDS 2008. As in it pays to use the same version BIDS as the target SSIS. But this isn't a SQL Express issue.

So it should be okay with the caveats I raised above - what else besides an install of SQL Express is the Autodesk install doing to your server?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Woggy64
ID: 39865931
Thanks.  We were thinking it should not bother the original full version, but thought "why not throw it out here" to ask if anyone has done it and either had no issues, or it bought their world down.
0