Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# turn string with xml into dictionary

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I have the string below as input.  How can I get a dictionary object out of it?  The parameters might change, which is why I want a dictionary.

var stringXml = "<width>100</width><height>200</height><controller>MyConttoller</controller>";

I have seen people mention ToDictionary but I could not figure out how to implement it based on this input.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865807
If you want to treat it as XML then you'll need to wrap a root node around it all. Then you can do something like:
var stringXml = "<settings><width>100</width><height>200</height><controller>MyConttoller</controller></settings>";
            
XDocument doc = XDocument.Parse(stringXml);
var dict = doc.Element("settings").Elements().Select(t => new { t.Name, t.Value }).ToDictionary(t => t.Name, t => t.Value.ToString());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865853
For this solution your xml needs a root node which I have made as root and you also need the namespaces System.Xml, & System.Collections.Generic

         XmlDocument xmlDoc = new XmlDocument();
         xmlDoc.LoadXml(@"<root><width>100</width><height>200</height><controller>MyConttoller</controller></root>");
         Dictionary<string,string> dict = new Dictionary<string,string>();
         foreach (XmlElement node in xmlDoc.DocumentElement)
         {
            dict.Add(node.Name, node.InnerText);
         }

Open in new window

0