Solved

Cisco 3750 setting speed to 100 shuts down port

Posted on 2014-02-17
6
577 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi everyone,  I have what I believe to be an interesting situation.  I have a 3750 switch that I'm trying to hard set the speed to 100 on a port that I have a Cisco C20 VTC endpoint connected to.  The IOS I'm running on the switch is 12.2 (55) SE8.  Whenever I enter the command "speed 100", it shuts down the port.  If I set the speed to "auto", it will bring it up but only to 10mb.  I don't have port security set and the config is as basic as it gets.

switchport access vlan 15
switchport mode access
speed 100
duplex full

Thoughts anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:hackman122
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39865730
What is the port on the C20 VTC set to? Is there anyway to adjust them (I am not familiar with this device).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 39865737
It sounds like the VTC is operation at 10Mb  - so it auto negotiates the speed to 10 and comes up.  When you set it to 100 either 1) the VTC only operates at 10 so it doesn't see the link or 2) the VTC is hardcoded to 10Mb so it doesn't see the link or 3) the VTC doesn't auto negotiate very well.

Actually just looked at the specs - it is supposed to do 10/100/1000 so you will need to look at the etehrnet configuration on that and see if it is currently hard coded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackman122
ID: 39866145
Recommendations are to hard set the speed on the C20 to 100 full.  If I do the same on the switch, I can hard set the duplex to full but when I set the speed to 100, that's when it craps out on me.  If they are both set to auto negotiate, it will do 10 half.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 39866328
Try rebooting C20 after changing the speed to manual 100/full.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hackman122
ID: 39866366
It's always the simplest things.  I hard set the speed on the C20 then restarted it.  Then I hard set the speed on the switch to 100.  That seemed to do the trick.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39866376
Glad it worked!
0