Solved

MS Backup and Restore. Why is it targeting only my F: (DVD) drive

Posted on 2014-02-17
23
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Comment: I have requested attention to my posted question(s). Please let me ask a new question now.

I have a Seagate Portable drive on my laptop. THAT IS MY E: DRIVE:  I want to do a backup of files and folders to that drive.

When I invoke "Backup your files" I get "Location F: DVDRAM GT50N.    I see no opportunity to point the backup to my E: Drive.

MY OS is Win7

Please help
A-Win-Backup.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:JulianSwig
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 214 total points
ID: 39865796
Go to Change Settings under Schedule. It will then Ask you where you want to backup
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 144 total points
ID: 39865799
It may think that E: is an internal drive in your system. Windows Backup won't let you backup to internal drives.

Can you try changing the drive letter for your external drive in Window Disc Management (Start->Run->diskmgmt.msc). Then right-click your external drive and choose Change Drive Letter and Paths. Remove drive letter E, next assign a higher letter, for example T.

Then retry the backup.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 142 total points
ID: 39865985
The question is - does it show your external drive under settings?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39866736
@JulianSwig - How did you get your backup running exactly?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 214 total points
ID: 39867160
This may be a stupid question - but how did asking a question (noxcho) become a solution. Please explain.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39867377
@DTHConsulting - This is not a stupid question at all, see my comment above.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 214 total points
ID: 39867482
@Gerwin Janson  - I saw your suggestion and it was valid - as was mine.  My question to the author  was - why would you accept the a solution of someone who asked a question and didn't provide any answer or suggestion  - @noxcho simply asked a question - which the did not receive a reply but was selected as the proper answer.  Your question as to how he got the Backup working was very valid.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 142 total points
ID: 39867643
Actually my question is not a question to the author. It is a rhetoric question which meant - see if the drive is detected at all by the backup & recovery interface.
If Julian followed my thinking and found out that his USB drive got no drive letter assigned (mounted) then it is a solution which lead him to check his drive status.
Very ofter the question can be a hint or even a solution. There are lots of examples to this even in EE.
Just as an example, a user buys new external HDD and says - I cannot backup to it, I cannot even see this HDD. The EE expert asks - does the drive have a drive letter assigned in Windows Disk Management?
The user goes to check - sees that drive is not formatted there - formats it and all is good. Of course it is the question the solution for him.
Anyhow Julian can give us the answer and we cannot make him select this or that answer only because we want it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39868034
Yes, let's see what he says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39869648
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I solved this problem with one of the suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39869019
I solved the problem with the F: Drive. Whether I was clued by a question or an answer matters not to me. In short problem is solved.
All I had to do in MS Backup was activate schedualing then select my E: Drive
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39869033
Indeed it matters. Here are members wanting the justice and simply deleting the question is not a sign of justice imho.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 144 total points
ID: 39869649
I'm thinking we should not delete this question, distribute points amongst experts who contributed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39870827
"I solved the problem with the F: Drive. Whether I was clued by a question or an answer matters not to me. In short problem is solved.
All I had to do in MS Backup was activate schedualing then select my E: Drive "

As the person who first gave you a response, in fact the response was "change the setting in scheduling"  Which you say was what you did to solve the problem.

Your Comment that you want to delete the question because you solved the problem using one of the suggestions is what this forum is all about.  

Most of the experts who answer questions here have full time jobs as IT specialists.  Had you called me regarding a problem like this I would have charged your about $100 per hour which is my going rate.  To delete the question and get back your 500 points doesn't work here.  If someone points you in the direction of the solution to your problem - you thank them and give them the points. Otherwise what happens is no one will ever want to give you help again.

Just my two cents worth - (Actually it's about a nickel - inflation your know)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39871700
I'll try to be more careful. Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39871729
I hope what I have done is satisfactory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39871761
I selected it as an answer because I tried it first and it worked. Also it seemed the simpelist
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39871897
For what it is worth I was subscribed with Macrium Reflect backup software.

I could not get the software to Restore files. I attempted to get technical help from Macrium but the help proved unsatisfactory. Macrium rather than afford me remote access tech help elected to refund my purchase. I therefore turned to Microsoft for my backup need.

At any rate I remember I formatted my E:\ Drive either with Seagate or with Macrium. It looks like this may be the reason I was able to resolve the F:\ Drive vs. E:\ Drive conflict.

Apparently my E:\Drive was already formatted, thus I was able to solve my problem in the one step.  

It seems like that is what has concerned you. -Formatting!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39871964
Thank you Julian for clearing this important point.
Anyhow for me it is a good lesson - never let the asker close a question if I dont like that my comment was ignored :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39879767
This was a bit messy on my part. I am more informed on the rules now.
0