Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All the False values in recorded Pivot table

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Do I really need all these false values on a pivot table created with the recorder?

    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").AddDataField ActiveSheet.PivotTables( _
        "PivotTable10").PivotFields("Oper. Qty"), "Sum of Oper. Qty", xlSum
    Range("B6").Select
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Order Number").Subtotals _
        = Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False _
        )
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Category  ").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("CAT_ORD").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Loc   ").Subtotals = Array _
        (False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Product ").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields( _
        "Product Short Description               ").Subtotals = Array(False, False, False _
        , False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Basic Matl").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Resource        "). _
        Subtotals = Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, _
        False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields( _
        "Short Description               ").Subtotals = Array(False, False, False, False, _
        False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Start Date").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Start Time").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("PlanShip St").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Del Plant Desc"). _
        Subtotals = Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, _
        False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Usage").Subtotals = Array( _
        False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("MAXMadDate").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("End Date  ").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("RecMADDate").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Reason Cd").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Msg Text").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Seat Color 1").Subtotals _
        = Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False _
        )
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("End Time").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("TimeZone").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Oper. Qty").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("  Op.Duratn").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("  Op.Duratn2").Subtotals _
        = Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False _
        )
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("   RemOpDur").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Dealloc.").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Released").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Fixed").Subtotals = Array( _
        False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Started").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Part.Conf.").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("Final Con.").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("PegReqOrNo").Subtotals = _
        Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("SO").Subtotals = Array( _
        False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("SOLN").Subtotals = Array( _
        False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").PivotFields("SOSOLN").Subtotals = Array _
        (False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10").RowAxisLayout xlTabularRow

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39866218
RWayneH,

Do you mind to upload your data and pivot table? It's extremely hard to read these codes like this.

You probably don't need all these, but I need to take a look in the actual data to tell.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866232
Yes, you need all the False, but you can simplify your code to this:
Sub PT()
Dim pf As Variant
With ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable10")
    .AddDataField .PivotFields("Oper. Qty"), "Sum of Oper. Qty", xlSum
    
    For Each pf In Array("Order Number", "Category  ", "CAT_ORD", "Loc   ", "Product ", "Product Short Description               ", _
            "Basic Matl", "Resource        ", "Short Description               ", "Start Date", "Start Time", "PlanShip St", _
            "Del Plant Desc", "Usage", "MAXMadDate", "End Date  ", "RecMADDate", "Reason Cd", "Msg Text", "Seat Color 1", _
            "End Time", "TimeZone", "Oper. Qty", "  Op.Duratn", "  Op.Duratn2", "   RemOpDur", "Dealloc.", "Released", _
            "Fixed", "Started", "Part.Conf.", "Final Con.", "PegReqOrNo", "SO", "SOLN", "SOSOLN")
        .PivotFields(pf).Subtotals = Array(False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False, False)
    Next
    .RowAxisLayout xlTabularRow
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39866237
Good eye Brad!

The code makes me feel dizzy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39887665
EXCELlent -R-
0