Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft’s Software Asset Management (SAM)

Posted on 2014-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-12
Hi Guys,

A client of ours has been contacted via e-mail correspondence by "Microsoft" to provide a full audit of their software licenses.

They've been advised in this correspondence to use a Software Asset Management (SAM) tool, to complete the software audit.  

The client feels obligated as it seems official, however ...

We are suspicious of this correspondence as some 3rd party external links were included in the e-mail correspondence.

Apparently Microsoft partnered with Snow Software to provide an online / cloud delivered inventory.

Are anyone aware of these processes, requirements that Microsoft clients should adhere to?

I've never heard of something like this before, and it could be a 3rd party company trying to make a buck??

To me it seems more marketing related, than licensing compliance.
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 1050 total points
ID: 39865797
In my experience Microsoft Audit requests come via hard copy FedEx(et.al.) and usually list the exact agreement number(s) that are currently active on the account.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 39866131
My experience as well is that Microsoft Audit requests have come to my clients in hard copy.

Do NOT honor this email request. If the client wishes, they can print it out, delete the email and contact Microsoft. However that may trigger an audit (which is usually not a problem, just work).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wayne70
ID: 40826817
I received said.  I contacted Microsoft and they said the email was valid be cause the domain in the email was correct.  Do you have any experience with this?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40826835
This question is long closed and you may wish to create a new question as that would be the best way to get help.

As I noted, contact Microsoft independently and ask for a confirming email from a different Microsoft email address.
0