Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failure Configuring Windows Updates

Posted on 2014-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Last week I installed Windows 7 on my computer. It is a Dell 2400 with 1.5 GB of ram and 2.99GHZ processor. I purchased the Windows 7 DVD from Amazon:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00GOUBT6E/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

The installation went fine (or so I thought.)  When I shut down Windows 7 says it is installing updates. When I later boot up it seems that the updates are being "configured". But several minutes later I get a message that says there was a "Failure configuring Windows updates. Reverting changes. Do not turn off your computer" How can this be fixed?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39865844
Make sure you have installed all the PC's drivers. Also check that the date and time is set correctly.

If you still have the issue, try selecting less updates at once next time.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39866109
If what you have does not have Service Pack 1 included, you can download SP1 and install it separately. Do this first and then see if updates can install.

You might wish to limit the amount of software you install in case you must reinstall Windows for some reason.

1.5 Gb of memory is the bare minimum. I have a small Windows 7 Pro laptop that did not function well on 2 Gb of memory. I added 2 (4 Gb total), made no other changes and it has been fine since.

This must be an older computer.

1. Does it have a big enough hard drive (60 Gb minimum in order to allow updates to expand and install)?

2. Is it Windows 7 certified?

3. Did you upgrade BIOS, Chipset and Video? Some Dell computers had video drivers that conflicted with Windows 7. Do ALL the driver updates.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39866250
@pcwizz1 - I found that computer. It is an XP computer from 2003 so it is 12 years old. It is not likely to run Windows 7 satisfactorily.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39866287
From my experience, Windows 7 will run better than XP used to run on the same hardware. It runs fine from 512MB RAM upwards (at least not any worse than XP), and the disk space needed for the OS is around 12GB. Of course you will need more for any additional Software and data, and the more RAM you have the better, but that was just the same with XP.

Even if that PC is old, Windows 7 will still run fine on it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 39866434
I agree that the computer does not really have the capability of running a windows 7 operating system, even if it would run it would run extremely slow as this computer only has a Pentium 4 2.66 GHz, CPU, and that is not really fast enough to run the operating system plus any applications.  1.5 gb of ram is not really enough ram to run windows 7 either. Since your system can only accept a maximum of 2 gb of ram. Which is not really enough ram either. You will not be happy of the performance of the system. You can buy a much better performance computer cheaper than you have paid for the operating system, used of course. There are lots of good cheap used systems out there through ebay, kijjiji, or check your local paper to see who sells used computers. I would not try installing windows 7 on a PIV computer it is just too old.
0