Solved

wordpress plugin for photos

Posted on 2014-02-17
2
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi Guys,

Does anyone if there is a wordpress plugin that is a bit like Facebook's photo roll ? Where you can click on aimage and it will bring you to web page?

Basically i have this site and i have a bio for each person and it would be cool if i had a photo roll with all their images and when u clicked on each image it would bring you to their page..
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 39869393
Generally speaking, there is little that NextGEN can't do:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/nextgen-gallery/
http://www.nextgen-gallery.com/nextgen-pro/

The features you are looking for should probably be available in the pro version.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 39872549
I saw this feature just recently pop up a message with youtube channel art as well, the face rolls around. Cheesy really
Facebook's photo roll
Facebook has unveiled a new feature – Shared Albums – that allows multiple users to upload images to the same album on the social network.
http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2013/08/31/facebook-rolls-out-new-feature-for-sharing-photos/
This is how it looks on Wordpress. basically it's just scroll bar
http://onehoodmedia.wordpress.com/rol/
your asking for more, to actually link that avatar or photo back to their page, could be a bit of security threats there?
you said>
it would be cool if i had a photo roll with all their images and when u clicked on each image it would bring you to their page.
Here's a side step but gives you the basics
Adding a link back to the home page in header
http://wordpress.org/support/topic/adding-a-link-back-to-the-home-page-in-header
And this one
Links Menu (Blogroll) that is » Add a Blogroll Link
http://en.support.wordpress.com/blogroll/add-a-blogroll-link/
0